|
General Information
Application
Previous Prize Recipients
|
|
As a high school freshman, I began the lifelong task of building a personal
library. At that point, my passion for reading was in its fumbling, defiantly
precocious adolescent phase-I read the "classics" more to prove
that I could (and to show off, of course) than because I had a real appreciation
of their value. For the first year, my taste in books wasn't what one
would call "refined": I bought the cheapest new copies I could
find of the books I thought I had to read to be smart. This led to quite
a few Bantam Classics editions of novels that I have yet to actually read
(the shiny spine of Uncle Tom's Cabin, for one, remains woefully uncreased).
However, by my sophomore year, I had read enough to develop the vague
intuition that I would rather enroll in a semester of British Lit than
American Lit. It was in the ridiculously cumbersome textbook for that
class that I "discovered" the always intelligent, and often
biting, phenomenon of British wit, in the form of Jonathan Swift's An
Indecent Proposal. At about the same time, I stumbled upon Douglas Adams'
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy series, and the marriage of these two
manifestations of British humor led to the writing of a Gulliver's Travel
parody written in an irreverent style picked up from Adams. It was a shining
example of brazen imitation, in which a "Marvin the Paranoid Android"-esque
anti-hero named Mangel Wurzel saves the Pillilutians from a lumbering
giant. I thought it was great at the time; now I try to avoid thinking
about it. But regardless of the quality, or lack thereof, of my fictional
endeavors, the story was indicative of the extent to which British humor
had invaded my brain. I was immediately taken by its intelligence, understatement,
irony, verbal humor, and self-deprecation, as well its tendency to embrace
absurdity and eccentricity. Although styles of humor change over the years,
that peculiar brand of wit continues to be a defining characteristic of
British writing and has, in a sense, come to symbolize British culture
in general. It would take a more astute literary historian than myself
to trace this cultural phenomenon to its roots, but perusal of nearly
any recently published British novel will show that the tradition of cultured
insolence is alive and well today.
To my mind, the unique combination of the sophisticated, the sophomoric,
and the satirical that comprises British humor doesn't seem to lend itself
to pristine, shelf-bound leather volumes. Like the original audiences
of Shakespeare's plays, composed of both the poor masses and the pampered
elite, my vision of the ideal volume of Brit wit combines the classy with
the plebeian: a sleek, understated, sturdy, but well-worn paperback, preferably
with the previous owner's name jotted on the inside cover. I love finding
inscriptions in used books; seeing the name of someone who has previously
enjoyed a novel is almost as good as having someone there to laugh (or
smirk, as the case may be) right along with you. On a recent whim, I actually
went so far as to conduct an internet search for the name of the previous
owner of my copy of Addison and Steele's Selections from The Tatler and
The Spectator and found her teaching English at a university in Indiana.
We have since exchanged e-mails; she remembered the book, as well as the
class for which she took notes in the margins, notes which have in turn
enhanced my own reading. For this reason I tend to avoid buying new books
whenever possible: despite the increasing aestheticism applied to cover
art and design, new books don't really have any character. They're also
ridiculously overpriced and, on top of everything, lack that lovely, musty
smell characteristic of old volumes.
Thus, most of my books were purchased at used bookstores, used book sales,
or antique shops around the Midwest. My family vacations during high school
usually consisted of visiting strings of small towns in Iowa (my home
state), Illinois, or Minnesota, and I made sure we stopped in every used
bookshop along the way. Most of these little towns run together in my
memory; consequently, I have a hard time remembering the exact location
of the stores where I purchased most of the books. However, I can chart
in detail how one author led me to another, who in turn led to more writers
and more books; to use a hackneyed metaphor, Jonathan Swift and Douglas
Adams are the trunk from which my collection has branched out and flourished.
Reading Jane Austen led me to Anthony Trollope, Barbara Pym, and Stella
Gibbons; Malcolm Bradbury's Eating People is Wrong pointed me in the direction
of Lucky Jim; a passing mention in Noël Coward's autobiography introduced
me to Saki. Over the years, I have, of course, purchased, read, and enjoyed
books written on all seven continents (even Antarctica, if you count Scott's
Antarctic journals), but no other national body of literature has managed
to attain the position of high esteem in which I hold the British.
I intend to continue the trend of letting books and authors find me as
much as I find them; it's like a never-ending treasure hunt, with all
the clues buried in the pages. However, I would also like to add depth
to my collection of works by individual authors whose writing I particularly
enjoy, such as Beryl Bainbridge, Evelyn Waugh, and George Bernard Shaw.
When the opportunity presents itself, I would love to acquire older copies
of those books that I'm particularly fond of, although I'm hampered in
this endeavor by the typical fiscal restrictions of a college student.
There are a few tomes that I'm specifically hunting for, such as a 1947
first edition of Present Indicative, Noël Coward's autobiography;
a copy of the Reverend Sydney Smith's collected writings, Twelve Miles
from a Lemon; and an edition of Chesterton's The Man Who Was Thursday
that wasn't published by Barnes and Noble or Dover Thrift Editions (surprisingly,
I have yet to find one in a used bookstore; I'm starting to suspect that
someone out there is hoarding all the good copies). Eventually, I'd like
to have such an extensive collection of humorous British writing, comprised
of both major and minor literary figures, that I might thoroughly map
out the evolution of dry wit upon my bookshelves. If my present collection
is any indication, I'm sure to find this an entertaining endeavor as well
as a worthy one, for, in the words of Victorian novelist George Meredith,
"The well of true wit is truth itself."
Ms. Wonder
won the 2nd-year prize in 2007
for
the collection described in the preceding essay.
Her
bibliography follows.
Adams, Douglas. The Ultimate Hitchhiker's Guide to the
Galaxy. New York: Ballantine Books, 2002. Paperback; good condition
(slight wear to cover).
A great example of modern British popular humor-the satire is all but
hidden amongst the absurdity. This fairly recent edition contains all
five volumes of the renowned "trilogy".
Addison, Joseph and Richard Steele. Selections from 'The Tatler' and
'The Spectator'. San Francisco: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1964.
Paperback; decent condition (cover creasing, some underlining and margin
notes).
Amis, Kingsley. Lucky Jim. New York: Viking Press, 1958. Cover
design by Edward Gorey. Paperback; decent condition (some stains on pages,
cover is slightly soiled).
Austen, Jane. Emma. New York: Signet Classics, 1980. Paperback;
good condition (some wear to cover).
Bainbridge, Beryl. An Awfully Big Adventure. London: Penguin Books,
1991. Paperback; condition noted below.
I went to great lengths to find a copy of this novel that wasn't a tie-in
with the 1994 film adaptation, and my search eventually took me to the
online catalog of a small used bookshop in England. It wasn't in great
condition when I got it, but its "well-loved" appearance and
excessive underlining are mostly due to my frequent readings-it's one
of my favorite books.
Bradbury, Malcolm. Eating People is Wrong. Chicago: Academy Chicago,
1991. Paperback; good condition (fading on spine).
Chesterton, G.K. The Man Who Was Thursday. New York: Barnes and
Noble Books, 2004. Paperback; excellent condition.
Coward, Noel. Play Parade. New York: Doubleday, Doran, and Co.,
1934. First edition hardcover; condition noted below.
I found this one inexplicably nestled amongst a bunch of books on naval
history in a small-town Illinois antique store that deals primarily in
refurbished furniture. It's in excellent condition, with an introduction
by the author himself, and contains my favorite Coward comedy, "Private
Lives".
Coward, Noël. Pomp and Circumstance. New York: Doubleday and
Co., 1960. First edition hardcover; condition noted below.
This hardbound first edition is the only novel Coward ever wrote; it's
a clean copy in very good condition, although the drab cover seems to
indicate that it once had a dust jacket that has since gone missing. Of
note is the diaeresis in Coward's first name, an affectation he adopted
during the latter part of his career which is usually dropped by contemporary
publishers.
Coward, Noel. Present Indicative: An Autobiography. New York: Da Capo
Press, 1980. Paperback; good condition (some wear and creasing of cover).
Dickens, Charles. The Pickwick Papers. Hertfordshire: Wordsworth,
2000. Paperback; very good condition.
Disraeli, Benjamin. Ixion in Heaven. New York: Henry Holt and Co.,
1925. Illustrations by John Austen. Hardcover; good condition (cover is
worn, somewhat soiled, but pages are clean).
A hardcover example from the little-known literary career of the famous
prime minister. It's most likely a satire of Disraeli's political contemporaries;
due to a general lack of readily available information regarding Disraeli's
writing, I've been unable to fully comprehend the subtext, but I'm pretty
sure he's making fun of somebody in a very clever manner. It also includes
many stylish illustrations, several of them rather garishly colored.
Fry, Stephen. The Hippopotamus. New York: Soho Press, 1996. Paperback;
very good condition.
Gibbons, Stella. Cold Comfort Farm. New York: Penguin Books, 2006.
Paperback; excellent condition.
This is the most recently published book in my collection and, to be honest,
I only bought it new because I really liked the illustrations on the cover.
The comical drawings of the characters nicely accompany the gently humorous
satire of the novel.
Hornby, Nick. High Fidelity. NewYork: Riverhead Books, 1996. First
paperback edition; good condition (slight wear to cover).
Jerome, Jerome K. Three Men in a Boat. London: Dent and Sons Ltd.,
1974. Paperback; good condition (slight wear to cover).
Munro, Hector Hugh. The Complete Stories of Saki. Hertfordshire:
Wordsworth, 1993. Paperback; good condition (slight wear and creasing
of cover).
Until very recently, Munro's stories were usually published in "best
of" anthologies, which I try to avoid. I found this little brick
of an omnibus in a used bookstore in some small town on the Mississippi
River. The only negative attribute of the volume is its incredibly tiny
typeset.
Munro, H.H. ("Saki"). The Unbearable Bassington. New
York: Penguin Books, 1947. First edition paperback; decent condition (the
plastic on the cover is starting to peel off and shows signs of wear and
tear, but the pages and binding are excellent).
Orton, Joe. Head to Toe: A Novel and Up Against It. New York: Da
Capo Press, 1998. First edition paperback; very good condition (black
mark along bottom of pages).
British black humor at its darkest, made even gloomier by the fact that
Orton was later brutally murdered by his homosexual lover. Up Against
It, a screenplay commissioned by the Beatles, was actually deemed too
cynical and bizarre to be filmed.
Pym, Barbara. No Fond Return of Love. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1982. Hardcover;
good condition (some mysterious stains on the inside covers, but the pages
and binding are good and it retains the original dust jacket).
Shakespeare, William. As You Like It. New York: Maynard, Merrill,
and Co., 1882. Hardcover; very good condition (cover is slightly soiled).
I found this literally "pocket-sized" edition in an antique
shop in Des Moines, along with half a dozen copies of Shakespearean plays
used by schoolchildren in 1905. It's a perfect example of why I love browsing
for books in antique stores: each volume was priced at five dollars, and
I took the whole lot home. This edition was apparently designed for use
by teachers-along with notes, it contains suggested examination questions,
such as "What is Touchstone's agency in the play?" and "Write
out your estimate of Orlando", as well as a "Plan of Study"
for instructors.
Shaw, George Bernard. Pygmalion. Baltimore: Penguin Books, 1959.
Paperback; good condition (cover is slightly soiled).
Sterne, Laurence. The Life and Opinions of Tristram Shandy, Gentleman.
London: The Bodley Head Ltd, 1928. Introduction by J.B. Priestley. Illustrations
and decorations by John Austen. Hardcover, possible first edition; very
good condition (slight wear to cover).
A hardcover edition of the first postmodern novel, it includes bold illustrations
and the famous "marbled page", although the equally famous "black
page" that traditionally follows the death of the vicar Yorick has
been inexplicably omitted. Perhaps in recompense, the illustration on
the inside cover has a centerpiece dedicated to poor Yorick.
Strachey, Lytton. Eminent Victorians. New York: Harcourt, Brace,
and Co., publishing date unknown (post-1940). Hardcover; condition noted
below.
With this book, Strachey revolutionized the art of the biography, bringing
color and humor to a previously bone-dry genre. I've been unable to determine
an exact date for the publication of this volume, but, after looking into
the history of Modern Library editions, it seems likely that it was published
between 1940 and 1955. It's a hardbound edition in excellent condition
and has the original dust jacket, which has only a few minor tears and
discoloration.
Swift, Jonathan. Gulliver's Travels and Other Writings. New York:
Bantam Books, 1984 (reissued edition, year unknown). Paperback; decent
condition (slight wear to cover, creased spine).
This was the first book here to be acquired, purchased when I was more
concerned with price than quality of binding. However, it holds a special
place in my collection as the seed from whence my interest in British
lit and wit grew.
Thackeray, William Makepeace. Vanity Fair: A Novel Without a Hero.
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1893. Hardcover; condition noted below.
This was the first "antique" book that I ever bought, and also
the most expensive at a whopping $35; I purchased it at an antique/bookshop
in Des Moines when I was sixteen. It includes eighteen detailed engravings
of various scenes by Frank T. Merrill. The binding is in excellent condition,
and the embossing on the cover is almost flawless.
Trollope, Anthony. Barchester Towers. London: Nicholas Vane, 1949.
Hardcover; condition noted below.
A clean, tight hardbound copy with the original dust jacket, although
the jacket itself isn't in the best condition. Despite having been one
of the most prolific and successful writers of the Victorian era, Trollope
is sadly underappreciated in the U.S., possibly because several of his
novels satirize British politics of the day.
Waugh, Evelyn. A Handful of Dust and Decline and Fall. New York:
Dell Publishing Co., 1966. Paperback; good condition (cover is worn and
slightly creased).
Wilde, Oscar. The Picture of Dorian Gray. Greenwich: Appleby and
Co., 1939. University Classics hardcover edition; condition noted below.
This was a gift from my sister-well, not a gift so much as a trade: her
Wilde for my Steinbeck, but I feel that I got the better end of the deal.
It doesn't seem to have been stored in ideal conditions-the cover is sturdy
but faded and the pages are more darkened with age than one would expect,
although it does as a result have that quintessential "old book smell".
Wodehouse, P.G. The Code of the Woosters. New York: Random House, 1975
(reissued edition, year unknown). Paperback; very good condition.
|