.
Business and Economics Subject Guides | Currencies and Exchange Rates
any questions? Ask a Librarian




Current Information
  • STAT-USA
    STAT-USA is the first source for the daily releases by the Federal Reserve. Choose "State of the Nation". Covers only a select number of countries and is available in text and Excel formats. Countries covered: Australia, Brazil, Canada, China (P.R.), Denmark, European Monetary Union, Hong Kong, India, Japan, Malaysia, Mexico, New Zealand, Norway, Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Thailand, United Kingdom, Venezuela.
  • Federal Reserve
    The Federal Reserve releases exchange rates daily as publication H.10. This is the same information as in STAT-USA but is available later in the day and is in text format only. The Fed also releases data on money supply, interest rates, bank reserves and more. Includes links to historical data.
  • X-rates.com
    Free site with daily and historical rates. Unclear on when rates are updated or where they get their data but covers more countries than the Fed. Also includes historical data. Pop-up blocking software strongly recommended when visiting this site.
  • XE.com -- The Interactive Currency Table
    Free site with current and historical rates. Lets you generate a table showing exchange rates with almost 70 countries with one query. Unclear on when rates are updated or where they get their data.
Historical Exchange Rates -- Electronic Sources
  • International Financial Statistics
    Year-end figures compiled by the IMF. Includes money supply, bank reserves, exchange rates and other macroeconmic data. Most useful for finding exchange rates for countries not covered by the Federal Reserve.
  • Federal Reserve Bank Reports: Foreign Exchange Rates GSB Restricted
    Access is via Wharton Research Data Services (WRDS). Easy to assemble time series data on exchange rates. Covers only a selection of countries, as noted above. This is most useful for generating time series or viewing multiple currencies in one query. Access to WRDS requires a password that must be obtained from the GSB Computing Services Helpdesk.
  • ProQuest Historical Newspapers -- Wall Street Journal
    Full text access to the Wall Street Journal beginning in 1889. Search for "foreign exchange" in the article title to find daily rates. Currencies covered will vary by year. Earliest issues include only the British Pound, German Mark, French Franc and the Dutch Gilder.
  • X-rates.com
    Free site with daily and historical rates. Unclear on when rates are updated or where they get their data but covers more countries than the Fed. Also includes historical data. Pop-up blocking software strongly recommended when visiting this site.
  • What was the Exchange Rate then?
    Free site from the Economic History Services web site. Provides yearly rates for the U.S. and 40 countries beginning in 1919. Also covers the Dollar/British Pound yearly rate for 1791-1999. Very good scope notes on sources and methodologies.
  • Global Financial Data
    This is a fee based service that we've included here as they claim to have exchange rates back to 1590.
Historical Exchange Rates -- Print Sources
  • Banking and Monetary Statistics Regenstein Reading Room 1, call number HG2493.A5
    Covers the U.S., 1914-1940. Monthly observations in most cases.
  • Banking and Monetary Statistics : 1941-1970 Regenstein Reading Room 1, call number HG2493.A5 1976
    Covers the U.S., 1941-1970. Monthly observations.
  • Annual Statistical Digest Regenstein Stacks, call number HG2493.A2
    Covers the U.S., 1970 to the present on a monthly basis. 1970-79 and 1980-1989 are collected in single volumes.
  • Pick's Currency Yearbook later became World Currency Yearbook Regenstein Stacks, call number HG201.P6
    Annual compendium on currencies worldwide. Includes information on the economic status of countries and black market exchange rates. The title changed in 1980 but all volumes are located under the same call number. The last edition was issued in 1996 and is located in the First Floor Reading Room.
  • Whitaker's Almanac Regenstein Stacks, call number AY754.A4
    Annual publication from Britain. It gives average rates against the pound for a period of one year, although not necessarily a calendar year. Most useful for older periods as this publication began including exchange rates in 1874. Look for "Money, foreign value of" in the index.

You can find information on other countries in books and articles.
Find books in the library catalog . Use the subject browse to look for "Banks and banking your country name Statistics" or "Finance your country name Statistics". This will find current as well as historical statistics

Find articles in EconLit, ABI/Inform and Business Source Complete. EconLit is the best starting point as it includes many empirical studies on currency and foreign exchange. Use the descriptors field in the advanced search to look for foreign exchange or exchange rates. Narrow these results with keywords like statistics or country names.