PDF | XML

University of Chicago Library

Guide to the Norfolk County, Collection of English Deeds ca. 1409-ca.1826

© 2006 University of Chicago Library

Acknowledgments

Descriptive Summary

Title:

Norfolk County, Collection of English Deeds

Dates:

ca. 1409-ca.1826

Size:

4 linear feet (8 boxes)

Repository:

Special Collections Research Center, University of Chicago Library
1100 East 57th Street
Chicago, Illinois 60637 U.S.A.

Abstract:

Primarily property deeds. Also contains some wills and related documents.

Information on Use

Access

No restrictions.

Citation

When quoting material from this collection, the preferred citation is: Norfolk County, Collection of English Deeds, [Box #, Folder #], Special Collections Research Center, University of Chicago Library

Scope Note

English deeds, wills and related documents from Norfolk, fifteenth to nineteenth- centuries.

Related Resources

The following related resources are located in the Department of Special Collections:

http://www.lib.uchicago.edu/e/spcl/select.html

Subject Headings

INVENTORY

Box 1   Folder 1

Deed

  • 25 July 11 Henry IV (1409)
  • Grantor, Johes Smyth of Wytton
  • Grantee, Robto Thurkyld of Posswyke; Thome Sigard of Posswyke
  • Parcels, 3 pieces of land in Wytton
  • Witnesses, John Spayne, Rica Atteyate; Rico Chapman, Eda Eleynie; Willo Jakys
Box 1   Folder 2

Deed

  • 31 August 8 Edward IV (1468)
  • Grantor, Agnes Spayne (former wife of John Spayne of Possewyk)
  • Grantee, John Spayne (son of Robt. Spayne); Thome Kyssex; Thome Holar; John Fuller.
  • Land in Possewyk
Box 1   Folder 3

Deed

  • 17 July 16 Edward IV
  • 1. William Noloth
  • 2. [?]
  • Lands in Hebyngham
Box 1   Folder 4

Deed

  • 10 October 17 Edward IV
  • 1. John Aubry; John Cook (draper); Robert Ayliner (alderman of Norwich); Hugo Cotes; John Bisshop; and William Kyng
  • 2. Robert Osberne (of Norwich); John Gosselyn; Robto Longe (dyer); and John Attemere
  • Land in Possewyk
Box 1   Folder 5

Deed

  • 4 November 17 Edward IV
  • 1. Anna Boleyn
  • 2. John Spany of Possewyk
  • Manor of Possewyk
Box 1   Folder 6

Deed

  • Jan. 17 Edward IV
  • 1. Robert Brampton; Johes Heydon; John Fyncham
  • 1. John Brampton (son of Robt. Brampton); Johanne (former wife of John Bokkyng)
  • Manors of Walshams and Bryans in Northwalsham
Box 1   Folder 7

Deed

  • Feb. 3 Henry VI
  • Grantor, ? of Possewyk
  • Grantee, ?
  • Land in Possewyk, etc.
Box 1   Folder 8

Deed

  • 10 November 16 Henry VI
  • Land in Possewyk
Box 1   Folder 9

Deed

  • 31 May 29 Henry VI
  • Grantor: Johes Halman (alias Alman)
  • Grantee: Willmo Rokewode; Jon Astelee; Edmundo Wichyngham; Nicho Westhalle; and Robto Alman
  • Land in Thynyng, Wooddallyng, Heydon
Box 1   Folder 10

Deed

  • 17 October 33 Henry VI
Box 1   Folder 11

Deed

  • 10 December 35 Henry VI
  • 1. William Spany of Norwich; John Yates of Norwich; John Wkyiesan of Possewyk
  • 2. Robert Spany of Possewyk; John Leukenore of Reedham; John Germeye of Reedham; Thome Holler of Reedham; John Fuller
  • Lands in Possewyk
Box 1   Folder 12

Deed (Grant)

  • 31 December 7 Henry VIII
  • 1. Johes
  • 2. Johe Payne of Yaxham; Thomas Payne; William -----
  • Lands in Yaxham
Box 1   Folder 13

Deed

  • 9 March 19 Henry VIII
  • Manor of Dylham
Box 1   Folder 14

2 deeds

  • 2 November 37 Henry VIII
  • 1. Robtus Chappman of Magna Plumsted
  • 2. John Bulleman of Magna Plumsted
  • Land in Magna Plumsted
  • 6 October 1 Edward VI
  • 1. Robert Chapman of Magna Plumsted
  • 2. William Nuttell of Norwich
  • Land in Magna Plumsted
Box 1   Folder 15

Indenture of Exchange

  • 20 November 1 Edward VI
  • 1. Sir William Fermor, knight
  • 2. Robert Dume
  • Manor of Newton; manor of Pynkeney, Vegvylle and Lucys (?)
Box 1   Folder 16

Deed

  • 3 March 4-5 Philip and Mary
  • 1. John Wynter of Carbroke (Carbrook)
  • 2. Thomas and John Gawdron
  • Land in Carbroke
Box 1   Folder 17

Deed (Lease for 200 years)

  • 10 June 15 Elizabeth
  • 1. Nicholas and Cecyly Gylmyn of Norwich
  • 2. Ralph Gylmyn of Norwich
  • Land in Shipm and Carbrocke (Carbrook)
Box 1   Folder 18

Deed

  • 2 July 19 Elizabeth
  • 1. Nicholas Stanton of Stratton St. Marie
  • 2. Thomas Towneshend of Stratton St. Marie
  • Land in Stratton
Box 1   Folder 19

Deed

  • 3 May 40 Elizabeth
  • 1. Sir Robert Ratcliff, Earl of Suffolk
  • 2. Thomas Kempe of Little Bricett in Suffofk and Thomas Kirbye of Honham in Essex
  • Manor of Burwelles in East Ruston
Box 1   Folder 20

Deed

  • 11 August 1607 5 James I
  • 1. Alice Paston of Oxmeade, Norfolk (widow of Richard Lambert, alderman of London); Edmonde Lambert of Boyton in Wiltes
  • 2. Elias Holman of London
  • Lands in Levesham, Kent
Box 1   Folder 21

Deed

  • 27 March 7 James I
  • 1. Peter Gray of Wooddallinge
  • 2. Richard Jarvis of Wooddallinge
  • Land in Wooddallinge
Box 1   Folder 22

Deed

  • 2 June 11 James I (1613)
  • 1. Maria Gray of Wooddallinge
  • 2. John Clarkson
  • Land in Wooddallinge
Box 1   Folder 23

Deed

  • 16 February 14 James I (1616)
  • 1. Rogerus Greene of Dunham, Norfolk
  • 2. Richard Alpe of Dunham
  • Lands in Dunham
Box 1   Folder 24

Deed

  • 12 April 14 James I
  • 1. John Blomefield of Roydon, Norfolk
  • 2. John Horner of Roydon
  • Lands in Roydon
Box 1   Folder 25

Deed

  • 26 February 17 James I (1619)
  • 1. Franciscus Wattes of Matteshall, Norfolk
  • 2. Stepho Gooche of Carleton, George Aldred of Barforth Lands in Matteshall
Box 1   Folder 26

Deed

  • 31 May 17 James I
  • 1. Robt. Halman of Swaffham Market
  • 2. Thomas Theodericke of Swaffham Market
  • One messuage called the Old Swann in Swaffham Market
Box 1   Folder 27

Deed

  • 2 October 1 Charles (1625)
  • 1. William Howlett of S. Burlingham
  • 2. Robert Mellinge of Somleyton, Suffolk
  • Land in South Burlingham, Norfolk
Box 1   Folder 28

Deed (Release)

  • 21 November 1 Charles I (1625)
  • 1. William Coppinge of London (heir of Thomas Coppinge of Woodeton, Norfolk
  • 2. Thomas Carsey of Woodeton, Norfolk
  • Land in Woodeton
Box 2   Folder 1

Deed

  • 16 November 2 Charles I (1626)
  • 1. Anthony Starlinge of Colbye, Norfolk
  • 2. Thomas Marsham of Stratton Streles
  • Land in Colbye
Box 2   Folder 2

Deed

  • 8 October 4 Charles I (1628)
  • 1. William Gelsthorpe of IIford, Essex
  • 2. Henry Postell of Happisburghe, Norfolk
  • Land in Happisburghe
Box 2   Folder 3

Deed

  • 29 October 4 Charles I (1628)
  • 1. John Havers of Shelfanger
  • 2. Andrew Wills, thelder of Royden; Andrewe Wills, the Younger of Roydon
  • The Gravel Pit in Roydon
Box 2   Folder 4

Deed

  • 5 October 5 Charles I (1629)
  • 1. William Clarke of Trymyngham, Norfolk
  • 2. Robert and Alice Andrews of Trymyngham
  • Land in Trymyngham (3 rods)
Box 2   Folder 5

Deed

  • 16 November 5 James I (1629)
  • 1. Robert Tailer of Corpestie, Norfolk
  • 2. William Skottowe of Wooddallinge; Thomas Norton of Heidon
  • Lands in Burston, Norfolk
Box 2   Folder 6

Deed

  • 26 March 5 Charles I (1630)
  • 1. Elizabeth Page of Hyngham, Norfolk; Thomas Page (son of Elizabeth); Martin Alden of Hyngham, Norfolk
  • 2. Anne Sample of Hyngham
  • Land in Hyngham, Norfolk
Box 2   Folder 7

Deed

  • 5 October 6 Charles I (1630)
  • 1. Anthony Starlinge of Colbye, Norfolk
  • 2. Richard Harman of Norwich
  • Land in Colbye, Norfolk
Box 2   Folder 8

Deed

  • 9 August 7 Charles I (1631)
  • 1. Phillip Greene of Dunham
  • 2. Thomas Haylett of Southacre
  • Land in Dunham
Box 2   Folder 9

Deed (Lease)

  • 24 December 8 Charles I (1632)
  • 1. Sir Thomas Southwell of Wood Rising
  • 2. William Welles of Carbrook
  • Land in Carbrook
Box 2   Folder 10

Deed

  • 15 June 11 Charles I (1635)
  • 1. Thomas Nurse of Westderham, Norfolk
  • 2. William Cooper of Hilborowe, Norfolk
  • 18 acres land in Hilborowe
Box 2   Folder 11

Deed

  • 10 October 11 Charles I (1635)
  • 1. William George of Rockland St. Peters; Mary Litmer of Carbrooke
  • 2. Michem Hardy of Carbrooke
  • Land in Carbrooke
Box 2   Folder 12

Deed

  • 13 March 12 Charles I (1636)
  • 1. Richard Norton of South Creike, Norfolk
  • 2. Thomas Fyndall of South Creike, Norfolk
  • Land in South Creike
Box 2   Folder 13

Deed

  • 12 December 13 Charles I (1637)
  • 1. Thomas Lincolne, Mayor of Thetford
  • 2. Daniel Smith of Watton, Norfolk
  • Land in Carbrook
Box 2   Folder 14

Deed (Lease for 1,000 years)

  • 11 December 16 Charles I (1640)
  • 1. John Kettle of Pulham St. Mary Magdale
  • 2. Alice Smith and William Smith (her son) of South Burlingham
  • 5 acres in South Birlingham
Box 2   Folder 15

Deed

  • 15 June 1641
  • 1. William Croft of London, heir of Henry Croft of Alisham
  • 2. William Symonds of Norwich
  • Messuage called Claptons in Groenington
Box 2   Folder 16

Deed

  • 21 April 18 Charles I (1642)
  • 1. John Halman of Swaffham, Norfolk
  • 2. Anthony Cannan of Swaffham
  • 2 pieces of land in Swaffham
Box 2   Folder 17

Deed (Lease for 500 years)

  • 22 May 21 Charles I (1645)
  • 1. Edward Wilcham of Burlingham, Norfolk
  • 2. John Pearse of Woodton, Norfolk
  • 12 pieces of land in Burlingham
Box 2   Folder 18

Deed

  • 17 May 23 Charles I (1647)
  • 1. Anthony Cannon of Swaffham, Norfolk
  • 2. John Theodrick of Swaffham, Norfolk
  • Land in Swaffham, Norfolk
Box 2   Folder 19

Deed (Lease for 20 years)

  • 16 October 24 Charles I (1648)
  • 1. George Lawe of Watton, Norfolk
  • 2. Daniel Smith of Watton, Norfolk
  • Land in Watton and/or Carbrooke
Box 2   Folder 20

4 Deeds (Grant or Gift)

  • 10 September 1651
  • 1. Edward Garrett of Brancaster, husband
  • 2. Robert Segon of Brancaster; Robert Reeder
  • Lands in Brancaster
  • Bond of William Godham of Brancaster 20 April 1675
  • 30 January 1593
  • Edward Garrett, sen.
  • 2 August 13 James I
  • Lands in Brancaster
Box 2   Folder 21

Deed (Lease for 21 years)

  • 1 March 1652
  • 1. John Buckland of Westharptry, Somerset
  • 2. John Landall of Hainford, Norfolk
  • Land in Hainford
Box 2   Folder 22

Deed

  • 20 January 1656
  • 1. William Lyncolne, the elder, of Hingham, Norfolk
  • 2. Robert Downing of Hingham
  • 2 houses in Hingham
Box 3    Folder 1

Deed

  • 20 October 12 Charles II (1660)
  • 1. Robert Longe of Reymerston, Norfolk
  • 2. Robert Ellis of Hingham, Norfolk
  • Land in Hingham Manor
Box 3    Folder 2

Deed

  • 5 November 14 Charles II (1662)
  • 1. William Marsham of Stratton Strawless
  • 2. William Pecke of London
  • 3 pieces of land in Haynford, Norfolk
Box 3    Folder 3

Deed (Power of Attorney)

  • 4 April 1664
  • 1. Aron Bartram of London, Yeoman authorizes
  • 2. Roger Joyse, and others
  • To represent him before the court of the Manor of Woodalling (Dallinghall)
Box 3    Folder 4

Deed (Lease for 1,000 years)

  • 24 June 1695
  • 1. Joshua Foulser of Great Yarmouth
  • 2. Nicholas Goddard of Shelfanger
  • Land in Roydon
Box 3    Folder 5

Deed (Final Concord)

  • William III (1698-99 ?)
Box 3    Folder 6

Deed

  • 18 January 1699
  • 1. Thomas Clipperton of Trymington
  • 2. Robert Stapp of Hymingham
  • Land in Trymington
Box 3    Folder 7

Deed

  • 24 June 1699
  • 1. Bartholomew Stone of Minklewood
  • 2. Thomas Claxton of Hackford (Hingham)
  • 3. Peter Elwin of Cuttington
  • Lands in Hackford
Box 3    Folder 8

Obligation Bond

  • 24 June 1699
  • 1. Thomas Claxton of Harlford next Hingham
  • 2. Peter Elwin of Tuttington
  • 3. Bartholomew Stone
  • Fullfillment of Indenture tripartite
Box 3    Folder 9

Deed (Mortgage-Lease for 1,000 years)

  • 26 May 1699
  • 1. John Faulke of Bunwell, Weaver; Thomas Faulke of Norwich, weaver
  • 2. Robert Bendish of Norwich
  • Land in Bunwell, Carleton Roads, and Wymondham
Box 3    Folder 10

Deed (Marriage Settlement)

  • 1 September 1699
  • 1. John Fowler of Southacre, yeoman
  • 2. John Bagge of King's Lynn; Charles Bagge of Cockley Cley
  • Lands in Stoke and Wretton
Box 3    Folder 11

Deed (Obligatory Bond)

  • 23 November 1702
  • 1. Thomas Whitby
  • 2. Samuel Luidoe
  • Concerning indenture of bargain and feofment
Box 3    Folder 12

Deed (Obligatory Bond)

  • 2 October 1703
  • 1. John Money, worstedweaver of Norwich; Jauniry Money, wife of William
  • 2. William Money, bricklayer of London
  • 3. Richard Sprat, baker of Norwich
  • Concerning an indenture of Release
Box 3    Folder 13

Deed (Lease for 15 years)

  • 24 November 1705
  • 1. Henry Scarlett of Norton, yeoman
  • 2. William Nelson of Dunham
  • Land in Little Dunham (free and copyhold lands)
Box 3    Folder 14

Deed (Mortgage)

  • 19 July 1707
  • 1. William Newman of Baconesthorpe; Charles Hatton of London
  • 2. Joseph Fox of Shadbrooke, Suffolk
  • Lands in Shadbrooke Hoxon and Weybread in counties of Norfolk and Suffolk
  • (Elizabeth Webb lent Newman and Hatton 360 for the use of Joseph Fox)
Box 3    Folder 15

Deed (Obligation - obligatory bond)

  • 18 November 1707
  • 1. Thomas Wade of Wearham
  • 2. John Wright
  • Concerning indenture of Bargain and Sale
Box 3    Folder 16

3 deeds

  • Bargain and Sale
  • 30 October 1708
  • 1. Edmund Wright of Deeping
  • 2. John Burkin of North Burlingham
  • Lands in Tarrgate in Forncett St. Peter
  • Copyhold Surrender
  • 30 October 1708
  • 1. Edmund Wright of North Burlingham
  • 2. John Barking of North Burlingham
  • Manor of Forncett Clarers
  • Obligatory Bond
  • 30 October 1708
  • 1. Edmund Wright of Deepham
  • 2. John Burkingham of North Burlingham
  • Fullfill of Indenture of Release bearing same date
Box 3    Folder 17

Deed (Release)

  • 2 September 1710
  • 1. Ash Windham of Felbrigg
  • 2. Horatio Townshend; Thomas Windham; and Joseph Windham (brothers of Ash)
  • Lands in Gresham, Norfolk
Box 3    Folder 18

Deed (Articles of Agreement)

  • 5 September 1717
  • 1. Stephen Bond of Amringhallin
  • 2. Peter May of Woodrising
  • Land in ?
Box 3    Folder 19

Deed (Articles of Agreement, Bond)

  • 18 May 1721
  • 1. Thomas Allen of King's Lynn
  • 2. Richard Berney of Norwich
  • Involves South Sea Co.
Box 3    Folder 20

Deed

  • 10 June 30 Charles II (1678)
  • 1. Mary Davy
  • 2. Robert Freeman of Little Fransham
  • Seven acres in Little Fransham
Box 3    Folder 21

Deed (Lease for 1 year)

  • 5 March 1683
  • 1. Jostina Greene of Kingston upon Hull
  • 2. Woolestone Greene of King's Lynn
  • Land in Lynn
Box 3    Folder 22

Deed

  • 18 April 1684
  • 1. William Corie of Catton, Norfolk; William Chetleburgh of Hempnall
  • 2. Richard Gay of Norwich (hosier)
  • Lands in Woodton, Hempnall, Saxlingham, and Shottisham, Norfolk
Box 3    Folder 23

Deed (Lease for 99 years)

  • 12 May 1684
  • 1. Robt. Chettleburgh of Hempnall
  • 2. Margrett Chettleburgh (grandchild of above)
  • Lands in Hempnall
Box 3    Folder 24

Deed (Lease for 1 year)

  • 29 June 36 Charles II (1684)
  • 1. Christopher Grey of Little Barningham; Edward Grey of Holt
  • 2. Lawrence Goodwin of Norwich
  • 1 acre freehold in Colby
Box 3    Folder 25

Obligatory Bond

  • 10 October 36 Charles II (1684)
  • 1. Robert Styleman
  • 2. Nicholas Styleman
  • Performances of indentures of Bargain and Sale
Box 3    Folder 26

Deed (Articles of Agreement)

  • 16 April 1685
  • 1. Robert Horner of Roydon
  • 2. Hohn Greene of East Deereham
  • Lands in Roydon, Norfolk
Box 4    Folder 1

Deed (Lease for 1,000 years) Cancelled

  • 25 October 1 James II (1685)
  • 1. Charles Nedham of Westhorpe, Norfolk; Charles Shane of Lincoln's Inn; William Sedley of Morley Hall, Norfolk
  • 2. Hugh Pratt of Old Buckenham, Norfolk
  • 3. Henry Pratt of Old Buckenham, Norfolk; John Kendall of Norwich (trustees for Alice and Mary Pratt)
  • Lands in Old Buckenham
Box 4    Folder 2

Deed (Release)

  • 26 March 1690
  • 1. George Smith of Topcroft, doctor
  • 2. John Lane of Topcroft, yeoman
  • Land in Topcroft
Box 4    Folder 3

2 deeds

  • Mortgage
  • 18 October 1690
  • 1. Thomas Bransby of Great Forlingland
  • 2. Edward Wigg of Shottesham St. Hilary
  • Land in Porlingland
  • (Manor of Framingham Earle)
  • Copyhold
  • 18 October 1690
  • 1. Thomas Bransby
  • 2. Edward Wigg
  • Land in Manor of Framingham Earle
Box 4    Folder 4

Deed (Marriage Settlement)

  • 6 April 1693
  • 1. Mary Ward of Great Yarmouth; Benjamin Ward (son)
  • 2. Thomas Atkins, merchant of Great Yarmouth
  • 3. Sarah Atkins (daughter of Thomas)
  • Lands in Great Yarmouth
Box 4    Folder 5

Deed

  • 26 July 1693
  • 1. Francis Gooch of Slowley, sen.; Francis Gooch, jr.
  • 2. Anthony Durrant of Hilborow
  • Land in Hilborow
Box 4    Folder 6

Deed (Lease for 1 year)

  • 11 October 1693
  • 1. Thomas Harcoik of Woodton (Wootton); John Greene of Norwich
  • 2. Roger Howman of Norwich, doctor
  • Land in Woodton
Box 4    Folder 7

Deed (Lease for 80 years)

  • 25 March 14 Charles II (1662)
  • 1. Peter Cushinge of Norwich; Stephen Bullock of Lesingham; Robert Ward of Walcott
  • 2. Robert Lambert of East Ruston, Norfolk; Robert Harmer of Great Yarmouth; John Harmer of Great Yarmouth
  • Manor of Cardeston Netherhall in East Ruston
Box 4    Folder 8

Deed (Quit Claim)

  • 20 August 1664
  • 1. Alice Bartram (widow of Aron Bartram)
  • 2. Edward Messinger
  • Land in manor of Woodallinge
Box 4    Folder 9

Deed

  • 16 January 1665
  • 1. Thomas Pincher of Great Fransham, Norfolk
  • 2. Mathew Flegge of Great Fransham, Norfolk
  • Land in Great Fransham
Box 4    Folder 10

Deed

  • 26 June 17 Charles II (1665)
  • 1. Thomas Goulder of Trunche, Norfolk
  • 2. Thomas Clipton of Trymingham
  • Land in Trymingham
Box 4    Folder 11

Deed (Final Concord)

  • 18 Charles II (1666-67)
  • Lands in Woodton
Box 4    Folder 12

Deed

  • 8 June 1667
  • 1. Christopher Cocke of Forncett, Norfolk
  • 2. Charles George Cocke of Forncett, Norfolk
  • Manor of Jermyes, alias Charston Jermyes
  • Also land in Hapton, Moulton, and Stratton
Box 4    Folder 13

Deed

  • 16 March 1670
  • 1. Thomas Lone of Mitford, Suffolk
  • 2. John Billingsley of Norwich
  • Land in Lingwood
Box 4    Folder 14

Deed (Marriage Settlement)

  • 1 April 1670
  • 1. John Theodricke of Swaffham
  • 2. Thomas Theodricke; Mary Preist
  • 3. Edmund Mott of Colket next Osborough; James Theodericke Lands in Swaffham
Box 4    Folder 15

Deed

  • 4 May 24 Charles II (1672)
  • 1. Thomas Tricker of Ditclingham, Norfolk
  • 2. Edward Mingay of Norton Subcrosse
  • Lands in Bungay Burghe
Box 5   Folder 1

Deed

  • 1 January 26 Charles II (1674)
  • 1. Richard Gogyll of Gymingham
  • 2. Thomas Clipperton of Trymingham
  • Land in Trymingham
Box 5   Folder 2

Deed (Articles of Agreement)

  • 16 May 1674
  • 1. William Doyly of Shottisham
  • 2. Samuell Kerdon of Norwich; Marke Cockey, merchant of Norwich; Thomas Ball, leatherseller of London
  • Lands in Shottisham
Box 5   Folder 3

Deed (Final Agreement - Recovery)

  • 12 February 32 Charles II (1680)
  • 1. Mathoes Chapman and Clement Smyth
  • 2. Phillip Gaudy and Robert Hunte
  • 40 acres in South Burlingham
Box 5   Folder 4

Deed (Lease for 9 years)

  • 15 May 32 Charles (1680)
  • 1. William Pecke of Hayneford, Norfolk
  • 2. William Harrod of Hayneford, Norfolk
  • Land in Hayneford (57 acres)
Box 5   Folder 5

Deed

  • 29 September 34 Charles II (1682)
  • 1. Richard Huntington of Great Yarmouth
  • 2. Henry Austine of Norwich
  • Lands and buildings in Norwich
Box 5   Folder 6

Deed (Surrender and Admission)

  • Extract of Court Roll
  • 26 October 1646
  • 1. Dorthea Skarnedale
  • 2. John Holly, jr.
  • Land in Manor of Holme, inc. Mare, qd Holkhams and Derrys
Box 5   Folder 7

Deed (Surrender and Admission)

  • Extract of Court Roll
  • 21 October 1652
  • 1. Nicholas Blackborn of Holme next the Sea
  • 2. John Holley the Younger
  • 5 rods at Holme next the Sea; sometimes Holkhams and Berrys
Box 5   Folder 8

Deed (Surrender and Admission)

  • 4 October 1653
  • 1. Robert Slapp
  • 2. Agnes Slapp
  • Manor of Trymingham Lancaster
Box 5   Folder 9

Deed (Surrender and Admission)

  • 5 July 16 Charles (1664)
  • 1. John Streeke of Gymingham Lancaster
  • 2. Dorothea Brandon
  • Land in Manor of Gymingham Lancaster
Box 5   Folder 10

Deed (Copyhold)

  • 23 April 18 Charles II (1665)
  • Manor of Gymingham Lancaster exe Southrepps
Box 5   Folder 11

Deed

  • 20 December 1723
  • 1. John Cusande of King's Lynn
  • 2. Lawrence Turner of King's Lynn
  • Land in King's Lynn
Box 5   Folder 12

Deed (Obligation)

  • 30 March 1732
  • 1. John Cusande of King's Lynn
  • 2. William Lingay
Box 5   Folder 13

Deed (Obligation)

  • 18 May 1734
  • 1. Thomas Luelling of Hilburgh
  • 2. Elizabeth Stallon of Ely, Isle of Ely
  • Payment on Indenture of Release
Box 5   Folder 14

Deed

  • 18 November 1751
  • 1. Richard Thorpe of Bylaugh; Elizabeth Thorpe of East Ruston
  • 2. James Olnys of Witton
  • Land in East Ruston
Box 5   Folder 15

Deed (Lease for 14 years)

  • 29 December 1752
  • 1. James Burkin of North Burlingham
  • 2. Richard Read of Lingwood
  • Land in South Burlingham
Box 5   Folder 16

Deed (Assignment of Mortgage; Securities in Trust)

  • 27 September 1754
  • 1. Thomas Morse of Norwich
  • 2. Benjamin Nuthall K. Lynn
  • 3. William Dye, merchant of Norwich
  • 4. John Nuthall of Norwich
  • Land in Norwich
Box 5   Folder 17

Deed

  • 7 February 1755
  • 1. Stephen Gardnier of Norwich; Edmund Hooke of Norwich; Jermy Harcourt of Norwich
  • 2. Henry Vale of Norwich, chapman
  • 3. Benjamin Nuthall of King's Lynn; William Dye, merchant of Norwich
  • Land in Norwich
Box 5   Folder 18

Final Concord

  • 12 George III (1771-72)
  • 1. Thomas Beckett
  • 2. John Hill
  • Land in Bedingham, Woodton, Norton
Box 5   Folder 19

Final Concord

  • 13 George III (1772-73)
  • 1. James Brown
  • 2. John Game
  • 3. Christophe West
  • Lands in Nortwalsham and Thornage
Box 5   Folder 20

Deed (Lease for 7 years)

  • 25 January 1802
  • 1. John Astley of Thornage
  • 2. Charles Beart of Horleston
  • Lands in Horleston
Box 5   Folder 21

Deed (Surrender and Admission)

  • 3 June 22 Charles II (1669)
  • 1. John Lancaster of Heverton
  • 2. Henry Nogus
  • Lands in Hoverton St. Johns
Box 5   Folder 22

Deed (Surrender and Admission)

  • 17 March 23 Charles II (1670)
  • 1. John Bondson
  • 2. Thomas Bond
  • Lands in Manor of Thurgarton cum Basingham
Box 5   Folder 23

Deed (Extract of Court Roll)

  • 18 March 24 Charles II (1671)
  • Lands in Hackford Manor
Box 5   Folder 24

Deed (Surrender and Admission)

  • 2 May 19 Charles II (1677)
  • 1. Thomas Thompson
  • 2. Thomas Clippton
  • Land in Gymingham Lancaster (Tryningham vel Gymingham)
Box 6    Folder 1

Deed (Copyhold)

  • 19 May 32 Charles II (1680)
  • 1.
  • 2. John Lowe
  • Land in Hempnall Manor
Box 6    Folder 2

Deed (Copyhold)

  • 5 October 33 Charles II (1681)
  • 1. Antonius Rolfe
  • 2. Anna Elwin ?
  • Lands in Manor of Heydon cum membris
Box 6    Folder 3

3 documents

  • Deed (Copyhold)
  • 22 October 1684
  • 1. Dorcae Springe
  • 2. William Springe
  • Lands in Manor of Brandon or Brandon's Ferry, Suffolk
  • Receipt for payment of Copyhold fine for land bequeathed by William Springe
  • Receipt for payment of Copyhold fine by Springe
Box 6    Folder 4

Deed (Copyhold)

  • 15 October 3 James II (1687).
  • 1. William and Anna Howard
  • 2. Thome Clippton
  • 3 rods of land in Trymingham in the Manor of Gymingham Lancaster
Box 6    Folder 5

Deed (Copyhold)

  • 6 March 4 James II (1688)
  • 1. Robert Atwood
  • 2. Robert Atwood (son of above)
  • 11 pieces (20 acres) in Manor of Ludham
Box 6    Folder 6

Deed (Copyhold)

  • 4 February 13 William III (1701)
  • 1. Thomas Slapp
  • 2. Robert Slapp
  • Gymingham Lancaster
Box 6    Folder 7

Deed (Copyhold)

  • 23 April 13 William III (1701)
  • 1. Richard Dix
  • 2. Edi Dix
  • Land in Southrepps (Manor of Gymingham Lancaster)
Box 6    Folder 8

Deed (Copyhold)

  • 3 November 1709
  • Manor of Hempnall
Box 6    Folder 9

Deed (Copyhold)

  • 2 November 1 George I (1714)
  • Manor of Harleston (Thomas, Duke of Norfolk)
Box 6    Folder 10

Deed (Copyhold)

  • 2 November 1714
  • 1. Elizabeth Fuller
  • 2. Jacobi King
  • Manor of Herleston (Thomas, Duke of Norfolk)
Box 6    Folder 11

Deed (Copyhold)

  • 19 November 6 George (1719)
  • Manor of Ditchingham (Duke of Norfolk)
Box 6    Folder 12

Deed (Copyhold)

  • 1 June 1721
  • 1. Richard Doggett (father)
  • 2. Richard Doggett (son)
  • Manor of Harleston (Thomas, Duke of Norfolk)
Box 6    Folder 13

Deed (Copyhold)

  • 7 November 1723
  • 1. Willus Greygoose; Nathaniel Greygoose
  • 2. Elizabeth and Thomas Greygoose
  • 3. Jsaaco Chambers
  • Manor of Harleston (Duke of Norfolk)
Box 6    Folder 14

Deed (Copyhold)

  • 20 May 1 George II (1728)
  • 1. Arthur Bush
  • 2. John Bush
  • Manor of Shelfhangerhall vice
Box 6    Folder 15

Deed (Copyhold)

  • 29 and 30 October 1728
  • 1. Frances Knight
  • 2. Maria Cooper
  • Land in Manor of Wymonham Cromwells
Box 6    Folder 16

Deed (Copyhold - surrender)

  • 30 October 1731
  • 1. Thomas Marsters
  • 2. Thomas Marsters, jr.
  • Manor of Shipdham
Box 6    Folder 17

Deed - (Copyhold)

  • 18 July 7 George I (1733)
  • 1. Phillip Girling of Bungay, Suffolk
  • 2. Joseph King of Great Yarmouth One Salt Shop, Manor of Harleston
Box 6    Folder 18

Will

  • 24 May 1505
  • (Probated 10 March 10 Elizabeth (1568)
  • Richard Bookinge of Longham, Norfolk
Box 6    Folder 19

Will

  • 13 November 1611
  • Randolph Smyth of Reedham, clerk
  • Lands in Southwoode Lympenhawe, Cantley, Reedham, Frathorpp, and Moulton
Box 6    Folder 20

Will

  • 7 April 1647
  • Thomas Freeman of Wendling, yeoman
  • Lands in Necton and Wendling
Box 6    Folder 21

Will

  • 30 July 1654
  • Andrew Wasiny of Carbrooke, yeoman
Box 6    Folder 22

Will

  • 24 September 1666
  • John Forman of Cullington, carpenter
Box 6    Folder 23

Will

  • 3 October 1674
  • Theodorus Hoste of St. Andrews Holborne, Middlesex
  • Lands in Middlesex
Box 6    Folder 24

Deed (Copyhold)

  • 18 July 7 George II (1733)
  • 1. Robert Snell
  • 2. Elizabeth Snell
  • Manor of Harleston
Box 6    Folder 25

Deed (Copyhold)

  • 6 June 10 George II (1737)
  • 1. Margaret Beever
  • 2. Thomas Beever
  • Land in Manor of Brampton
Box 6    Folder 26

Deed (Copyhold)

  • 10 December 15 George II (1741)
  • 1. Thomas Kant
  • 2. James Kant
  • Manor of Surlingham
Box 6    Folder 27

Deed (Copyhold)

  • 25 October 17 George II (1743)
  • 1. Mathew Barker
  • 2. Mary Barker
  • Manor of Framingham Earle (1/2 acre with a messuage)
Box 7    Folder 1

Deed (Copyhold - reversion)

  • 21 October 22 George II (1748)
  • 1. Mary Keeble
  • 2. John Keeble
  • Manor of Bungay Soke
Box 7    Folder 2

Deed (Copyhold)

  • 8 December 1774
  • 1. Mathew Pepper Manby, Esq.
  • 2. John Mansfield of Denver
  • 1 acre in Manor of Easthall in Denver
Box 7    Folder 3

Deed (Copyhold)

  • 11 October 1784
  • 1. William Rumball
  • 2. Sarah Rumball
  • 2 rods in Downham Market; Manor of Westhall in Denver
Box 7    Folder 4

Deed (Copyhold)

  • 27 October 1784
  • 1. Sarah Rumball
  • 2. Jermyn Pratt of Watlington, clerk
  • Land of Stow Bardolph
Box 7    Folder 5

Deed (Copyhold)

  • 14 February 1785
  • 1. Sarah Rumball
  • 2. Jermyn Pratt of Watlington, clerk
  • 2 rods in Downham Market; Manor of Westhall in Denver
  • NORFOLK 23
Box 7    Folder 6

Will

  • 20 February 1739
  • Ann Barsham of King's Lynn
  • Lands, etc. in Carbrook, Norfolk
Box 7    Folder 7

Will

  • 15 November 1768
  • Richard Cooke of Norwich, innkeeper
Box 7    Folder 8

Document

  • 1 February 1778
  • John Cobb of Swaffham, butcher
  • Lands in Swaffham
Box 7    Folder 9

Will

  • 7 September 1802
  • Robert Batterby of Swaffham
Box 7    Folder 10

Will

  • 20 July 1805
  • Robert Emerson of Swaffham, surgeon
Box 7    Folder 11

2 documents

  • Will
  • 19 August (probated)
  • Catherine Wilson of the Parish of East Dereham, Norfolk
  • Receipt of Stamp Office for duties paid
Box 7    Folder 12

Will

  • 4 June 1683
  • Isaac Slape of Trymingham, seaman
  • Land in Trymingham
Box 7    Folder 13

Will

  • 11 May 1701
  • Richard Dix of South Reps
Box 7    Folder 14

Will

  • 30 October 1708
  • Ann Keping of Foulden
  • Land in Gooderston
Box 7    Folder 15

Will (Certificate showing Probation)

  • 12 November 1711
  • Priscillie Gayford
Box 7    Folder 16

Will

  • 23 October 1712
  • Thomas Beates of East Harling, yeoman
  • Land in Melland Hall, Suffolk
Box 8    Folder 1

Will

  • 5 August 1714
  • Rebeccah Linge of Hilborough
Box 8    Folder 2

Will

  • 16 April 1718
  • Anthony Peterson of Parish of Kimberly
Box 8    Folder 3

Will

  • 26 May 1724
  • Edmond Dix of Gymingham, carpenter
Box 8    Folder 4

Will

  • 18 November 1729
  • John Tuffield of Woodton of Norfolk
Box 8    Folder 5

Will

  • 30 October 1731
  • Thomas Marsters of Dereham Market
  • Lands in Shipham, Norfolk
Box 8    Folder 6

Particular

  • Lands leased by Miles Rivett from John Burkin for 7 years
  • Lands lyeing in South Walshan, Upton and Fisshley, Beighton, Sometatall
Box 8    Folder 7

Schedule or Particular of documents which Edmund Cocke, mercer of Norwich, delivered to William Rogers of Norwich, lynnen draper, for the use of Tho. Rogers of Darsingham concerning houses, tenements, etc. in the parish of St. Andrewe in Norwich which were mortgaged by Edmund Cocke to Thomas Rogers

Box 8    Folder 8

Norfolk, Quarter Sessions

  • 10 April 1695
  • Order by Court to Dikereeves of the Towneship of Cleuchwharton to repair a drain
Box 8    Folder 9

County Sessions, King's Lynn

  • 12 June 2 George II (1729)
  • Authorizing a tax of a penny an acre by the Dikereeves of Tilney
Box 8    Folder 10

Quarter Sessions, King's Lynn

  • 19 February 9 George II (1735)
  • Authorization for the repair of the Sea Banks about King's Lynn
Box 8    Folder 11

County Session, King's Lynn

  • 16 March 1735
  • Authorization to borrow money for the repair of the Sea Banks about King's Lynn
Box 8    Folder 12

Apprenticeship

  • 15 January 1761
  • Henry Watkins apprentice to
  • Richard Bartram, mariner of Yarmouth
Box 8    Folder 13

Apprenticeship

  • 13 March 1769
  • John Kinner apprentice to Richard Bartram, mariner of Yarmouth
Box 8    Folder 14

Will and related documents

  • 2 December 1820
  • Theososia Webster of Dereham (the will)
  • Two receipts to Peter Martineaus for payment of death duty
  • Three receipts to J. S. Danield for same
  • 30 November 1825
  • Memorandum concerning the voiding of the provision of the will of Theodosia Webster by the Court of Chancery
  • Letter (will)
  • 26 February 1826, St. Albans
  • Peter Martineau to
  • Edw. Foss, jr., London
  • concerning estate of Theodosia Webster