Subject Specialists

A list arranged by subject area is also available, as is the Library Directory, which includes phone numbers.

Ricardo Andrade Bioinformatics
Agriculture
Health Statistics
Medicine
Molecular & Cell Biology
Organismal Biology
Jeffry Archer Business
Economics
Paul Belloni Government Documents
Education
Human Development
Psychology
Social Service Administration
Ellen Bryan African Studies 
June Farris Greek - Modern
Linguistics
Slavic & East European Studies; see also Sandra Levy 
Greg Fleming Reference - General; Humanities; Social Sciences
Julia Gardner Gay & Lesbian Studies
Women's Studies 
Jenny Hart Computer Science
Mathematics
Statistics 
Sarah Hogan

International Relations
Political Science
Public Policy
Sociology

Barbara Kern Astronomy & Astrophysics
Physics
Science Reference
Technology 
Anne K. Knafl

Philosophy
Religion
Hebrew and Yiddish Language Materials
Jewish Studies

Scott Landvatter Dance
Music 
Sandra Levy Slavic & East European Studies; see also June Farris
Lyonette Louis-Jacques Law - Civil; Comparative; International
Catherine Mardikes Ancient Near East (Egypt and Western Asia, including Archaeology; Ancient Egyptian Languages)
Classics  (including Classical Archaeology; Ancient Greek; Latin)
Humanities (General)
Medieval & Byzantine Studies
Daniel Meyer Chicago Jazz Archive
Early Manuscripts
Modern Manuscripts
University Archives 
James Nye South Asian Studies: see also Laura Ring
Southeast Asia; see also Laura Ring 
Jee-Young Park East Asian Studies - Korean
Julie Piacentine Librarianship
Laura Ring South Asian Studies; see also James Nye
Southeast Asia; see also James Nye
Sandra Roscoe Contemporary Fiction (English & American); see also Sarah G. Wenzel
Theater; see also Nancy Spiegel, Sarah G. Wenzel
Marlis Saleh Middle Eastern Studies (including Islamic Studies; Arabic; Persian; Turkish)
Alice Schreyer Rare Books
William Schwesig Law - Common Law & Legal History; Economics
Nancy Spiegel African American Studies
American History
Archaeology - Historical by Country
Art, Architecture & Photography
Cinema & Media Studies
European History
Military & Naval Sciences
Theater; see also Sarah G. Wenzel, Sandra Roscoe
Andrea Twiss-Brooks Chemistry
Geophysical Sciences (including Geology; Meteorology; Physical Oceanography)
History of Medicine
History of Science
Materials Science
Philosophy of Science
Science (General)
Sarah G. Wenzel English & American Literature (including Modern Poetry); see also Sandra Roscoe
French Literature
German Literature
Italian Literature
Latin American Studies
Scandinavian Literatures
Spanish, Portuguese & Catalan Literature
Theater; see also Sandra Roscoe, Nancy Spiegel
Deb Werner Agriculture
Health Statistics
Medicine
Molecular & Cell Biology
Nursing
Organismal Biology
Christopher Winters Anthropology
Archaeology - Prehistoric & non-Western (excluding Area Studies)
Geography (including Urban Studies; Environmental Studies)
Map Collection
Social Sciences (General)
Jiaxun Benjamin Wu East Asian Studies - Chinese
Yuan Zhou East Asian Studies - Curator