Recipients of the T. Kimball Brooker Prize

Year

Class Prize Recipient Collection Title

2013

4th-year

Drew Synan

Typography: Language Made Visible

2nd-year

Phoebe Salzman-Cohen Ennui, Elves, and Edward Gorey: Alternative Comic Books

2nd-year

Rachel Schastok Zines & Tramp Literature

2012

4th-year

Andrew Stevens

Food for Thought: the History, Economics, and Politics of Agriculture

2011

 

4th-year

John Fisher
Honorable Mention

John Berryman: His Life, Work and Influences

2nd-year

Anastasia Klimchynskaya

Alexandre Dumas: Historian and Storyteller

2010

4th-year

Ryan Julian

The History of Mathematics

2nd-years

Jake Ransohoff

The Mirror of Heaven: Church, State, and Society in the Byzantine Empire

Andrew Stevens
Honorable Mention

Agriculture and Food

2008

4th-years

Elizabeth Litchfield

A Library of Love: Challenging the Social Order One Couple (or Threesome?) at a Time

Elizabeth Davidson,
Honorable Mention

Religion in Late Antique Egypt

2nd-year

Aaron Vanides

Into the Mists of the North: A Comparative Collection of the Medieval Germanic Tradition and its Modern Manifestation

2007

4th-year

Donna Zuckerberg

Homer and His Students

2nd-year

Erin Wonder

Cultured Insolence: Wit in British Literature

2006

4th-year

Quinn Anya Carey

Languages and Linguistics of the Former USSR

2nd-year

Sabahat F. Adil

From Málaga To Miyagi- Collected Wisdoms of the Seeker

2005

4th-year

Benjamin Trofatter

INIM.MEŠ, AMATU, uddar ("Words, Words, Words"): A Collection of the Languages and Literatures of the Ancient Near East

2004

4th-years

Ian R. B. Desai

Where Poetry Comes to Live

Austin Bean
Honorable Mention

Alternatives to, Defenses of, Mathematical Orthodoxies

2003

4th-years

Rukmini Singh

Manga (Japanese Comics), Shoujo Manga ( Girl's Comics) and Boys' Love

Christian Kammerer,
Honorable Mention

Man and Fish

Margo Miller,
Honorable Mention

Rock Writing and the Vinyl Closet

2002

4th-years

Rachel Anne Dion

Ancient Egypt

Licsi Aniko Szatmari

The Development of Sufism in Iran and Central Asia

Jessica B. Ferguson,
Honorable Mention

Modern Central European Literature in Translation

2nd-years

 

Zachary Martin

First Person Masculine American Travel Literature

Ian R. B. Desai,
Honorable Mention

Enduring Verse: Ancient Legacy/ Modern Inheritance

2001

4th-years

Patrick Earnest

Suicidal Writers and Their Works

Elisha Fishbane,
Honorable Mention

Jewish Mystical Literature

2nd-year

Kristin Paige Schmidt

Gnosticism and Its Early Christian Context

2000

2nd-years

Moshe Krakowski

Jewish Studies

Jared Ronai Shurin

Robert Graves: His Life and Works

Aniko Szatmari

The Marriage of Philo and Sophia: Love and Knowledge in Medieval Islam and the European Renaissance

1999

4th-year

Katharine Olson

Cymru am byth: The Language, Literature, and History of Wales

1998

4th-years

Sherlina Nageer

Literature and Poetry from the Caribbean

Elda Stanco

The New Latin American Narrative

2nd-year

John Allread

Hoosier Notables: 1880-1930

1997

4th-year

Benjamin A. Lord

Abstract Expressionism

2nd-year

Nathan H. Mauk

The Epistemology of Meaning and Communication

1996

4th-years

Nathanael Crawford

From "Mankind" to Midwives: The John Newberry Medal

Aden Kumler

A Bookmaker's Books: A Collection of Fine Printed and Handmade Books

1995

4th-years

Gregory Vargo

Contemporary American Poetry

Isabel Cole

Fairytales and Folklore

2nd-year

Taska Moira Harnischfeger

Imagination and Prophecy: Early to Modern Classics of Fantasy and Science Fiction

1994

4th-year

Robert J. Williams

U.S. Highways

Honorable Mention

Daska Babcock

Issues of Women around the World

1993

4th-year

William Frohnhoefer

Catholic Literature with a special emphasis on English Converts

2nd-year

John Ward

18th Century French Decorative Arts and the English Country House

1992

4th-year

Heather Stettler

The History of Paleonanthropology and Archeology

2nd-year

Benjamin Wiener

Media and Mass Culture and the Works of Don DeLillo

1991

4th-year

David A. Gemunder

American Antebellum and Civil War History

2nd-year

Brian Huelsmann

Experimental Literature and Modern German Literature and its Precursors

1990

4th-year

Mark M. Levandoski

Vladimir Nabokov

2nd-year

Nathan Ferguson

Michael Moorcock