Library Directory: Staff

All Staff
Default Placeholder Photo Avanna Aikens

HR Administrative Assistant
Human Resources

Contact
aaikens@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 210
773-702-8750
Default Placeholder Photo Amina Ali

Regenstein Circulation Services Supervisor
Collection Management and Circulation

Contact
aali16@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 113
773-702-8781
Dean W. Armstrong Dean W. Armstrong

Windows and VMWare Systems Administrator
Administrative and Desktop Systems (ADS)

Contact
dean@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room A70
773-702-3147
Default Placeholder Photo Dale Arntson

Database Administrator
Integrated Library Systems (ILS)

Contact
d-arntson@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 220
773-702-8463
Kathleen Arthur Kathleen Arthur

Head of Digitization
Digitization

Contact
kar8@uchicago.edu
The Joe and Rika Mansueto Library
Room 106
773-702-8628
Melina Avery Melina Avery

Conservator
Conservation

Contact
melinaavery@uchicago.edu
The Joe and Rika Mansueto Library
Room 106
773-702-1872
Default Placeholder Photo Terry Banks

Library Head of Shipping and Receiving
Shipping and Receiving

Contact
tbanks9@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room A90
773-834-5667
Default Placeholder Photo Timothy Barnaby

Library Storage Systems Technician
Building Services

Contact
barnaby1@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room A90
773-702-2118
Default Placeholder Photo Emily Bereiter

ILL Borrowing - Processing Assistant
Document Delivery

Contact
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 116
773-795-6851
David Bietila David Bietila

Web Program Director
Digital Library Development Center (DLDC)

Contact
dbietila@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 220J
773-834-5761
Charles Blair Charles Blair

Director, Digital Library Development Center
Digital Library Development Center (DLDC)

Contact
chas@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 220P
773-702-8459
Staff photo - Emma Boettcher Emma Boettcher

User Experience Resident Librarian
Digital Library Development Center (DLDC)

Contact
ecboettcher@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 220
773-834-8497
Default Placeholder Photo Steven Boozer

Cataloging Assistant
Copy Cataloging

Contact
sboozer@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-8726
David Borycz David Borycz

Assistant University Librarian for Administrative Services
Administration

Contact
dnborycz@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 210
773-702-2494
David Bottorff David W. Bottorff

Head of Collection Management and Circulation
Collection Management and Circulation

Contact
dbottorff@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room A02B
773-834-1244
Sam Brown Samuel B Brown

Map Assistant
Map Collection

Contact
sbb@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 370
773-702-8761
Ellen Bryan Ellen Bryan

Reference Librarian; Head of Dissertation Office; Bibliographer for African Studies
Dissertation Office

Contact
ellen@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 100B
773-702-4483
Subject Specialties
African Studies
Subject Guides
Bradley Busenius Bradley Busenius

Web Administrator
Digital Library Development Center (DLDC)

Contact
bbusenius@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 220
773-702-4391
Default Placeholder Photo Maura Byrne

Applications Systems Analyst/Programmer
Integrated Library Systems (ILS)

Contact
byrne@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 220
773-702-8780
Sherry Byrne Sherry Byrne

Preservation Librarian
Preservation

Contact
sbyr@uchicago.edu
The Joe and Rika Mansueto Library
Room 106
773-702-9313
John Carey John Carey

Library Facilities Manager
Building Services

Contact
jjcarey@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room A90
773-702-6462
Default Placeholder Photo Elizabeth Chapman

Entrance/Exit Control Attendant
ID & Privileges Office & Entry Control

Contact
echapman@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 100J
773-702-8724
Default Placeholder Photo Timothy Clark

Reserve Processing Assistant
Reserves

Contact
tclark@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 116
773-702-8703
Steve Coats Steve Coats

Law Library Secretary
Law Administration

Contact
stevec@uchicago.edu
The D'Angelo Law Library
Room 205A
773-702-9615
Default Placeholder Photo Christine Colburn

Supervisor, SCRC Reader Services
SCRC Reader Services

Contact
ccolburn@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 130
773-702-8709
Default Placeholder Photo Evelyn Collier

Acquisitions Assistant - Monographic Orders
Monographic Orders

Contact
evelynd@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-8733
Default Placeholder Photo Kevin A Collier

Electronic Resources Assistant
Electronic Resources Management (ERM)

Contact
collierkevin@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-0228
Default Placeholder Photo James Collins

Identification & Privileges Assistant
ID & Privileges Office & Entry Control

Contact
collinsjc@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 100F
773-702-3344
Default Placeholder Photo Theodore Cueller

Entrance/Exit Control Attendant
ID & Privileges Office & Entry Control

Contact
tedcueller@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 100F
773-702-8724
Default Placeholder Photo Debbie Annette Curtis

Evening Circulation Assistant
Collection Management and Circulation

Contact
dcurtis@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 113
773-702-8701
Default Placeholder Photo Renee Darosky

Supervisor, Library Materials Payments
Collections Support

Contact
rdarosky@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-8736
Default Placeholder Photo Dora Davis

Collection Maintenance Supervisor
Law Collection Services

Contact
ddor@uchicago.edu
The D'Angelo Law Library
Room 204
773-702-9621
Default Placeholder Photo Subrata De

Binding and Shelf Preperation Assistant
Binding & Shelf Preparation

Contact
skde@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-8738
Sean Dempsey Sean Dempsey

Supervisor, Crerar Access Services
Crerar Library Access Services

Contact
scdempse@uchicago.edu
The John Crerar Library
Room 101
773-702-8375
Default Placeholder Photo Melanie Dial

Metadata Assistant
Law Collection Services

Contact
mcdial@uchicago.edu
The D'Angelo Law Library
Room 208B
773-702-9620
Thom Dousa Thomas Dousa

Metadata Librarian
Metadata Management Services

Contact
tmdousa@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-8726
Thomas Drueke Thomas Drueke

Scholarship and Data Librarian
Law Reference

Contact
tndrueke@uchicago.edu
The D'Angelo Law Library
Room 204
773-702-6716
Subject Specialties
Law
U.S. Law
Subject Guides
Default Placeholder Photo Jennifer Dunlap

Special Collections Project Cataloger
SCRC Rare Books

Contact
dunlapj@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 130
773-702-7602
Default Placeholder Photo Ronald Durham

Lead Bookstacks Assistant
Regenstein Bookstacks

Contact
r-durham@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room A03
773-702-8452
Elizabeth Edwards Elizabeth Edwards

Assessment Librarian
Assessment

Contact
eee@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 220M
773-834-8972
LaTonja Ellis LaTonja Ellis

Director, Library Human Resources
Human Resources

Contact
latonjaellis@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 210
773-702-8755
Michael Evans Michael C Evans

Principal Receiving Assistant
Receiving & Rapid Cataloging

Contact
mevans2@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-8883
Default Placeholder Photo Octavia Fallwell

Head of Piece Processing
Copy Cataloging

Contact
onf1@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-8726
Default Placeholder Photo David Farley

Manager, Administrative & Desktop Systems
Administrative and Desktop Systems (ADS)

Contact
dfarley@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room A70
773-702-3426
Kathleen Feeney Kathleen Feeney

Head of Archives Processing and Digital Access
SCRC Archives and Manuscripts

Contact
kefeeney@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 130
773-834-7838
Default Placeholder Photo Sean Filipov

Programmer Analyst
Integrated Library Systems (ILS)

Contact
seanf@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 220
773-702-9559
M. Constance Fleischer M. Constance Fleischer

Research Services Librarian
Law Reference

Contact
m-fleischer@uchicago.edu
The D'Angelo Law Library
Room 204
773-702-0211
Subject Specialties
Law
Subject Guides
Greg Fleming Greg Fleming

Business and Economics Librarian
Social Sciences

Contact
gdf@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 100B
773-834-8987
Subject Specialties
Business
Economics
Subject Guides
Elizabeth Foster Elizabeth Foster

Social Sciences Data Librarian
Social Sciences

Contact
ehfoster@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 261
773-702-8699
Subject Specialties
Environmental Studies
Sociology
Subject Guides
Default Placeholder Photo Lynn Franco

Interlibrary Loan Shipping Assistant
ILL Lending

Contact
lynnre@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room A80
773-834-9708
Elizabeth Frengel Elizabeth Frengel

Curator of Rare Books
SCRC Rare Books

Contact
elizabethf@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 130
773-702-0095
Subject Specialties
Special Collections
Default Placeholder Photo Timothy Garrison

Cataloging Assistant
Copy Cataloging

Contact
tgarrison@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-8733
Default Placeholder Photo Hildy Marie Garza

Binding and Shelf Prep Assistant
Binding & Shelf Preparation

Contact
hildyg@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-8738
Default Placeholder Photo Patti Gibbons

SCRC Head of Collection Management
SCRC Collection Management

Contact
pgibbons@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 130
773-702-6027
Default Placeholder Photo Barbara Gilbert

Special Collections Reading Rm. Coord.
SCRC Reader Services

Contact
bgilbert@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 130
773-702-8705
Default Placeholder Photo Jessica Glomb

Supervisor, Library Orders
Acquisitions Services

Contact
glombj@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-8733
Default Placeholder Photo Fabian Gonzalez

Library Media Assistant
Building Services

Contact
fabian1@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room A90
773-834-0075
Ashley Gosselar Ashley Locke Gosselar

Processing Archivist
SCRC Archives and Manuscripts

Contact
agosselar@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 130
773-702-0970
Jaymes Grider Jaymes B Grider

Crerar Public Services Assistant
Crerar Library Access Services

Contact
jgrider@uchicago.edu
The John Crerar Library
Room 101
773-834-0809
Jamal Hamilton Jamal Hamilton

Small Systems Specialist
Administrative and Desktop Systems (ADS)

Contact
jrhamilt@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room A70
773-702-3148
Default Placeholder Photo Susan Harkins

Circulation Services Assistant
Mansueto

Contact
sharkins@uchicago.edu
The Joe and Rika Mansueto Library
773-702-0901
Jamaar Harris Jamaar Harris

Head of Mansueto Circulation
Mansueto

Contact
harrisjh@uchicago.edu
The Joe and Rika Mansueto Library
773-702-2910
Jenny Hart Jennifer Hart

Mathematics, Statistics, Computer Science and Physics Librarian
Eckhart Library

Contact
hartj@uchicago.edu
The John Crerar Library
Room 313
773-702-7569
Room 217
773-702-8778
Subject Specialties
Computational Social Science
Computer Science
Mathematics
Physics
Statistics
Subject Guides
Staff Profile Picture Kara Hastings

HR Generalist
Human Resources

Contact
khastings@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 210
773-702-8754
Default Placeholder Photo Laurie Haugland

Supervisor, Serials Acquisitions and Maintenance
Serials Acquisitions & Maintenance

Contact
lhauglan@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-8769
Default Placeholder Photo Tath Haver

Collection Management Coordinator
SCRC Collection Management

Contact
tath@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 130
773-702-5546
Default Placeholder Photo Debora Denise Heard

Identification & Privileges Assistant
ID & Privileges Office & Entry Control

Contact
ddheard@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 100F
773-702-3344
Default Placeholder Photo Kiku Hibino

Japanese Bibliographic Assistant
East Asian Collection

Contact
kiku@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 520
773-702-7115
Default Placeholder Photo Geraldine Hogue

Entrance/Exit Control Attendant
ID & Privileges Office & Entry Control

Contact
geraldine1@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 100J
773-702-8724
Default Placeholder Photo Lashanda Howard-Curry

Head, Interlibrary Loan Borrowing
ILL Borrowing

Contact
lhowardcurry@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 116
773-834-0198
Eileen Ielmini Eileen A. Ielmini

Assistant University Archivist
SCRC Archives and Manuscripts

Contact
e-ielmini@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 130
773-834-2647
Subject Specialties
Special Collections
University of Chicago
Todd Ito Todd Ito

Law Instruction and Outreach Librarian; Lecturer in Law
Law Reference

Contact
tito@uchicago.edu
The D'Angelo Law Library
Room 204
773-702-9617
Subject Specialties
Law
Subject Guides
Andrea Jackson Andrea Jackson

Executive Director, BMRC
Black Metropolis Research Consortium

Contact
andreaj@uchicago.edu
773-702-0653
Brenda Johnson Brenda Johnson

Library Director and University Librarian
Administration

Contact
brendajohnson@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 180
773-702-8743
John Jung John Jung

Programmer Analyst
Digital Library Development Center (DLDC)

Contact
jej@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 220
773-702-9434
Default Placeholder Photo John Kaderbek

Collection Maintenance Assistant
Regenstein Bookstacks

Contact
jkaderbek@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room A03
773-702-5068
Default Placeholder Photo Mark Kennel

Continuing Resources Cataloging Assistant
Serials Cataloging

Contact
mkennel@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-8772
Default Placeholder Photo Michael Kenny

Photographer
Digitization

Contact
mpk@uchicago.edu
The Joe and Rika Mansueto Library
Room 106
773-702-1684
Barbara Kern Barbara Kern

Director of the Science Libraries
Science Libraries

Contact
bkern@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 188
773-702-8717
Subject Specialties
Astronomy & Astrophysics
Biological Sciences
Ecology & Evolution
Human Development
Psychology
Social Services
Technology
Subject Guides
Default Placeholder Photo Hyerye Kim

Korean Bibliographic Assistant
East Asian Collection

Contact
hyerye@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 520
773-702-7115
Default Placeholder Photo Jenny Kim

Conservation Specialist
Conservation

Contact
jennykim@uchicago.edu
The Joe and Rika Mansueto Library
Room 106
773-702-0930
Anne Knafl Anne Knafl

Bibliographer for Religion, Philosophy, & Jewish Studies
Humanities

Contact
aknafl@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 462
773-702-8442
Subject Specialties
Biblical Studies
Jewish Studies
Philosophy
Religion
Subject Guides
Default Placeholder Photo Hannah Landsman

HR Generalist
Human Resources

Contact
hlandsman@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 210
773-702-8763
Scott Landvatter Scott Landvatter

Bibliographer for Music and Dance
Humanities

Contact
slandvat@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 362
773-702-8447
Subject Specialties
Dance
Music
Subject Guides
David Larsen David K. Larsen

Director of Access Services & Assessment
Access Services

Contact
lar1@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 115
773-702-8626
Jackie Larson Jackie Larson

Head, Reserve Processing
Reserves

Contact
jlarson@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 116
773-702-8700
Sandra Levy Sandra Levy

Associate Slavic Librarian
Area Studies

Contact
slevy@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 260
773-702-6463
Subject Specialties
Slavic/Eastern Europe/Eurasia
Subject Guides
Sheri Lewis Sheri Lewis

Director of the D'Angelo Law Library; Lecturer in Law
Law Administration

Contact
shl@uchicago.edu
The D'Angelo Law Library
Room 205
773-702-9614
Subject Specialties
Law
Ann Lindsey Ann Lindsey

Head of Conservation
Conservation

Contact
annlindsey@uchicago.edu
The Joe and Rika Mansueto Library
Room 106
773-702-1681
Elisabeth Long Elisabeth Long

Associate Univ. Librarian for Information Technology and Digital Scholarship
Information Technology & Digital Scholarship

Contact
elong@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 185
773-702-3732
Lyonette Louis-Jacques Lyonette Louis-Jacques

Foreign and International Law Librarian & Lecturer in Law
Law Administration

Contact
l-louis-jacques@uchicago.edu
The D'Angelo Law Library
Room 207
773-702-9612
Subject Specialties
Law
Subject Guides
Default Placeholder Photo Andrew John Lovdahl

Collection Maintenance Assistant
Collection Management and Circulation

Contact
ajl@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room A03
773-702-8452
Default Placeholder Photo Grace Lyons

Electronic Resources Mgmt. Assistant
Electronic Resources Management (ERM)

Contact
gdlyons@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-0228
Default Placeholder Photo Diane Madrid

Access Services Coordinator
Social Sciences

Contact
dmadrid3@uchicago.edu
Social Service Administration Library
Room 140
773-702-1199
Default Placeholder Photo Max Maller

Acquisitions Orders Assistant
Acquisitions Services

Contact
mmaller@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-8733
Default Placeholder Photo Cheryl Malmborg

Applications Systems Analyst/Programmer - Senior
Integrated Library Systems (ILS)

Contact
c-malmborg@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 220
773-702-8460
Default Placeholder Photo Gary Mamlin

Acquisitions Assistant - Receiving & Rapid Cat
Receiving & Rapid Cataloging

Contact
gmamlin@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-8773
Default Placeholder Photo Amy Mantrone

Head, Binding and Shelf Preparation
Binding & Shelf Preparation

Contact
mantrone@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-8901
Default Placeholder Photo Clint Marcy

Acquisitions Assistant - Receiving & Rapid Cat
Receiving & Rapid Cataloging

Contact
cmarcy@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
Catherine Mardikes Catherine M. Mardikes

Bibliographer for Classics, Ancient Near East, and General Humanities
Humanities

Contact
mardikes@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 471
773-702-2783
Subject Specialties
Ancient Near East
Archaeology - Ancient Near East
Archaeology - Classical
Classics
Egyptian Languages
Greek - Ancient
Greek - Modern
Humanities
Latin
Medieval Studies
Subject Guides
Kristin Martin Kristin E Martin

Director, Technical Services
Technical Services

Contact
kmarti@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 173
773-834-2702
Default Placeholder Photo Susan Martin

Head of Acquisitions
Acquisitions Services

Contact
smartin28@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-8768
Default Placeholder Photo Renee Martonik

Head, Continuing Resources Orders & Cataloging
Serials Management Services

Contact
rmartoni@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-8769
Default Placeholder Photo Janet L Mather

Small Systems Specialist
Administrative and Desktop Systems (ADS)

Contact
j-mather@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room A70
773-702-8466
Eleanor Mattern Eleanor Mattern

Scholarly Communications Librarian
Information Technology & Digital Scholarship

Contact
mattern@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 220
773-834-7377
Subject Guides
Default Placeholder Photo Erin Mcelroy

Payments Assistant
Collections Support

Contact
emcelroy1@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-8736
Edd Merkel Edd Merkel

Manager, Identification & Privileges Office
ID & Privileges Office & Entry Control

Contact
emerkel@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 100F
773-702-8723
Default Placeholder Photo Stacey Metralexis

Reserve Processing Assistant
Reserves

Contact
met7@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 116
773-702-8701
Daniel Meyer Daniel Meyer

Director, Special Collections, and University Archivist
SCRC Administration

Contact
arch@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 130
773-702-8714
Default Placeholder Photo Jon Miller

Senior Programmer/Analyst
Integrated Library Systems (ILS)

Contact
jemiller@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 220
773-834-1894
Default Placeholder Photo Jason Mims

Collection Maintenance Assistant
Collection Management and Circulation

Contact
jmims3@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room A03
773-702-8452
Default Placeholder Photo Christina Miranda-Izguerra

Digitization Manager
Digitization

Contact
cmirandaizguerra@uchicago.edu
The Joe and Rika Mansueto Library
773-702-1684
Default Placeholder Photo Yuan Mo

PC Systems Specialist
Administrative and Desktop Systems (ADS)

Contact
ybmo@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room A70
773-834-1887
Default Placeholder Photo Kiya Moody

Access Services Coordinator
Science Libraries

Contact
kmoody@uchicago.edu
Steven Moore Steven Moore

Circulation Services Supervisor
Mansueto

Contact
stevenmoore@uchicago.edu
The Joe and Rika Mansueto Library
773-702-0901
James Mouw James Mouw

Associate Univ. Librarian for Collections and Access
Director's Office

Contact
mouw@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 189
773-702-8732
Colleen Mullarkey Colleen Mullarkey

Dissertation Specialist
Dissertation Office

Contact
cmullark@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 100B
773-702-7404
Default Placeholder Photo Tonya Mullins - Nelson

Entrance/Exit Control Attendant
ID & Privileges Office & Entry Control

Contact
nelson3@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 100J
773-702-8724
Erica Myles Erica Myles

Circulation and Reserves Assistant
Regenstein Circulation

Contact
eemyles@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 113
773-702-8701
Default Placeholder Photo Youli Na

Entrance/Exit Control Attendant
ID & Privileges Office & Entry Control

Contact
youlina@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 100J
773-702-8724
Default Placeholder Photo Rose Navarro

Access Services Assistant
Law Access Services

Contact
rmnavarr@uchicago.edu
The D'Angelo Law Library
Room 204
773-702-9613
Default Placeholder Photo Daryl Nelson

Metadata Assistant
Law Collection Services

Contact
denelson@uchicago.edu
The D'Angelo Law Library
Room 211
773-702-9621
Default Placeholder Photo Olaf Nelson

Digital Resources & Database Administrator
Area Studies

Contact
ognelson@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 562
773-702-8425
Default Placeholder Photo Catherine Niehaus

Development Associate
Development

Contact
cniehaus@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 180
773-702-7695
Default Placeholder Photo Benjamin Niespodziany

Circulation Services Supervisor
Regenstein Circulation

Contact
bniespodziany@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 113
773-702-8781
Default Placeholder Photo Greg Nimmo

Research Services Assistant
Law Reference

Contact
gnimmo@uchicago.edu
The D'Angelo Law Library
Room 207B
773-702-9613
Default Placeholder Photo Adrianne Okoh

Searches and Claims Assistant
Regenstein Search Services

Contact
aokoh@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room A03
773-702-8452
Tod Olson Tod Olson

Systems Librarian
Integrated Library Systems (ILS)

Contact
tod@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 220
773-702-8764
Default Placeholder Photo Yasmin Omer

Director of Development
Development

Contact
yasminomer@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 180
773-834-3744
Default Placeholder Photo Ru Orb

ILL Borrowing - Processing Assistant
ILL Borrowing

Contact
rorb@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 116
773-795-6851
Default Placeholder Photo Anderson Orsburn

Collection Services Assistant
Law Collection Services

Contact
aorsburn@uchicago.edu
The D'Angelo Law Library
Room 211
773-702-9622
Natascha Owens Natascha Owens

Cataloger
Serials Cataloging

Contact
natascha@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-8769
Jee-Young Park Jee-Young Park

Korean Studies Librarian
East Asian Collection

Contact
jeeyoungpark@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 526
773-702-0187
Subject Specialties
Korean Studies
Subject Guides
Default Placeholder Photo Arnisha Parker

Entrance/Exit Control Attendant
ID & Privileges Office & Entry Control

Contact
arnisha626@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 100J
773-702-8724
Default Placeholder Photo Gail Parks

ILL Lending Processing Assistant
ILL Lending

Contact
gparks@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room A60
773-702-0521
James Patterson James Anthony Patterson

Access Services Assistant
Law Access Services

Contact
jamesp@uchicago.edu
The D'Angelo Law Library
Room 204
773-702-9613
Default Placeholder Photo Mike Paxton

Document Delivery Services Librarian
Document Delivery

Contact
mpaxton@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 100B
773-702-6837
Default Placeholder Photo Bryan Perry

Acquisitions Assistant - Receiving & Rapid Cat
Acquisitions Services

Contact
perryb@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-8883
Scott Perry Scott Perry

Head, Collection Support
Collections Support

Contact
stp0@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-8734
Default Placeholder Photo Kathleen Peterson

Payments Assistant
Collections Support

Contact
kpeterson7@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-8736
Julie Piacentine Julie Piacentine

Political Science, Public Policy, and e-Learning Librarian
Social Sciences

Contact
jpia@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 100B
773-702-4481
Subject Specialties
Political Science
Public Policy
Subject Guides
Default Placeholder Photo Robert Pleshar

Electronics Resources Supervisor
Electronic Resources Management (ERM)

Contact
rpleshar@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-0228
Default Placeholder Photo Darryl Poole

Senior Clerk Messenger
Shipping and Receiving

Contact
dpoole1@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room A80
773-702-8719
Default Placeholder Photo Mallory A Price

Circulation Services Supervisor
Collection Management and Circulation

Contact
malloryprice@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 113
773-702-8781
Default Placeholder Photo Bill Pugh

Cataloging Assistant
Copy Cataloging

Contact
wjp2@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-8726
Default Placeholder Photo Xiaowen Qian

Assistant to East Asian Curator
East Asian Collection

Contact
xqian@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 525
773-702-7115
Default Placeholder Photo Sheila Ralston

Law Acquisitions Assistant
Law Collection Services

Contact
ral3@uchicago.edu
The D'Angelo Law Library
Room 211
773-702-9622
Laura Ring Laura Ring

Metadata Librarian and Librarian for Southern Asia and Anthropology
Southern Asia Collection

Contact
rin6@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 564
773-702-2934
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-8726
Subject Specialties
Anthropology
Latin American Studies
Native American Studies
South Asia
Southeast Asia
Southern Asia
Subject Guides
Default Placeholder Photo Jason Robertson

Building Services and Shipping Assistant
Building Services

Contact
redag@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room A90
Rachel Rosenberg Rachel Rosenberg

Director of Communications
Communications

Contact
rrosenbe@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 187
773-834-1519
Darrin Rosenthal Darrin Rosenthal

Head of Access Services
Law Access Services

Contact
dprosent@uchicago.edu
The D'Angelo Law Library
Room 204
773-702-8676
Default Placeholder Photo Andrew Rusin

Reserve Processing Assistant
Crerar Course Reserves

Contact
andrewrusin@uchicago.edu
The John Crerar Library
Room 101
773-834-2092
Marlis Saleh Marlis J. Saleh

Bibliographer for Middle Eastern Studies
Area Studies

Contact
msaleh@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 563
773-702-8425
Subject Specialties
Arabic
Islamic Studies
Middle East
Persian
Turkish
Subject Guides
Pat Sayre-McCoy Patricia Sayre-McCoy

Head, Metadata Service
Law Collection Services

Contact
psm1@uchicago.edu
The D'Angelo Law Library
Room 208A
773-702-9620
Default Placeholder Photo George Schell

Acquisitions Assistant - Receiving & Rapid Cat
Receiving & Rapid Cataloging

Contact
george1@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-8883
Margaret Schilt Margaret A. Schilt

Associate Law Librarian for User Services and Lecturer in Law
Law Administration

Contact
schilt@uchicago.edu
The D'Angelo Law Library
Room 206
773-702-9616
Subject Specialties
Law
Subject Guides
Will Schwesig William A. Schwesig

Anglo-American and Historical Collections Librarian
Law Reference

Contact
was2@uchicago.edu
The D'Angelo Law Library
Room 207
773-702-3731
Subject Specialties
Law
Subject Guides
Fred Seaton Fred Seaton

Unix Systems Administrator
Digital Library Development Center (DLDC)

Contact
fseaton@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 220
773-702-8509
Default Placeholder Photo Jessica Seet

Reader Services & Administrative Assistant
SCRC Reader Services

Contact
jseet@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 130
773-702-8705
Default Placeholder Photo Natasha Sharp

Data Management Assistant
Data Management Services

Contact
nsharp@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-8726
Default Placeholder Photo Allyson E Smally

SCRC Project Archivist
SCRC Archives and Manuscripts

Contact
allyson@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 130
773-702-7605
Cecilia Smith Cecilia Smith

GIS and Maps Librarian
Social Sciences

Contact
ceciliasmith@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 371
773-702-8761
Subject Specialties
Social Sciences
Nancy Spiegel Nancy Spiegel

Bibliographer for Art and Cinema; Bibliographer for History
Humanities

Contact
nspiegel@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 463
773-702-5193
Subject Specialties
African-American Studies
Architecture
Art
Cinema & Media Studies
History
Military & Naval Sciences
Photography
Subject Guides
Rebecca Starkey Rebecca Starkey

Librarian for College Instruction and Outreach
Social Sciences

Contact
rstarkey@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 100B
773-702-4484
Subject Specialties
Education
Library Science
Subject Guides
Julie Stauffer Julie R. Stauffer

Associate Law Librarian for Collection Services
Law Collection Services

Contact
gatt@uchicago.edu
The D'Angelo Law Library
Room 208
773-702-0692
Default Placeholder Photo Carol Stewart

Piece Processing Asst.
Copy Cataloging

Contact
cstewart@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-8726
Default Placeholder Photo Christopher Alexander Straughn

Continuing Resources Orders Assistant
Serials Acquisitions & Maintenance

Contact
straughn@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-8772
Default Placeholder Photo Teresa E Sullivan

Identification & Privileges Assistant
ID & Privileges Office & Entry Control

Contact
tesullivan@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 100F
773-702-8782
Default Placeholder Photo Katy Surhigh

Mansueto Circulation Services Supervisor
Collection Management and Circulation

Contact
ksurhigh@uchicago.edu
The Joe and Rika Mansueto Library
773-702-0901
Sem C Sutter Sem C Sutter

Interim Selector for Rare Books
SCRC Rare Books

Contact
book@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 130
773-702-0095
Default Placeholder Photo James M. Swanson

Reserve Processing Assistant
Reserves

Contact
jswanson@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 116
773-702-8703
Default Placeholder Photo Deborah Taylor

Continuing Resources Orders Assistant
Serials Acquisitions & Maintenance

Contact
dtaylor2@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-8772
Default Placeholder Photo Brandon Tharp

Building Services Asst
Building Services

Contact
btharp@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room A90
773-834-0075
Christie Thomas Christie Thomas

Head, Data Management Services
Data Management Services

Contact
clthomas@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-834-9033
Default Placeholder Photo Andrew Thompson

Archives & Manuscripts Accessions Supervisor
SCRC Archives and Manuscripts

Contact
apthompson819@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 130
773-702-2843
Default Placeholder Photo Christopher Patrick Todd

Library Office Receptionist
Administration

Contact
cptodd@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 180
773-702-8740
Default Placeholder Photo Matoya Tolliver

Circulation Services Assistant
Regenstein Circulation

Contact
mtolliver2@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 113
773-702-8781
Emily Treptow Emily Treptow

Business and Economics Librarian for Instruction & Outreach
Social Sciences

Contact
etreptow@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 100B
773-834-3415
Subject Specialties
Advertising
Business
Economics
Subject Guides
Default Placeholder Photo B. Triplett

Senior Clerk Messenger
Budget & Facilities

Contact
bryantlamar@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room A80
773-702-8719
Default Placeholder Photo Ana Trisovic

CLIR Postdoctoral Fellow for Data Curation for Energy Research
Information Technology & Digital Scholarship

Contact
anatrisovic@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 220
Andrea Twiss-Brooks Andrea Twiss-Brooks

Director of Research and Teaching Support
Area Studies

Contact
atbrooks@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 103
773-702-8777
Subject Specialties
Chemistry
Environmental Science
Geography
Geophysical Sciences
History of Medicine
History of Science
Weather and Climatology
Subject Guides
Default Placeholder Photo Marcene Tyler

Acquisitions Assistant - Monographic Orders
Monographic Orders

Contact
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
Catherine Uecker Catherine Uecker

Head of Research and Instruction
SCRC Reader Services

Contact
cuecker@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 130
773-702-8711
Subject Specialties
History of Print
Subject Guides
Scott Vanderlin Scott Vanderlin

Student Services Librarian
Law Reference

Contact
svanderlin@uchicago.edu
The D'Angelo Law Library
Room 204
773-702-9619
Subject Specialties
Law
Default Placeholder Photo Keith Waclena

Applications Systems Analyst/Programmer-Lead
Digital Library Development Center (DLDC)

Contact
keith@lib.uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 220
Larisa Walsh Larisa Walsh

Head of Metadata Management Services
Metadata Management Services

Contact
walshl@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-8726
Default Placeholder Photo Mary Lee Ward

Acquisitions Assistant - Receiving & Rapid Cat
Receiving & Rapid Cataloging

Contact
maryward@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-8773
Default Placeholder Photo Michael H Welch

Payments Assistant
Collections Support

Contact
mhwelch@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-8736
Sarah G. Wenzel Sarah G. Wenzel

Bibliographer, Literatures of Europe & the Americas
Humanities

Contact
sgwenzel@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 363
773-702-8448
Subject Specialties
English Literature
French Literature
German Literature
Italian Literature
Latin American Studies
Linguistics
Portuguese Literature
Scandinavian Literatures
Spanish Literature
Theater
Subject Guides
Deb Werner Debra A Werner

Librarian for Science Instruction & Outreach and Biomedical Reference Librarian
Science Subject Specialists

Contact
dwerner@uchicago.edu
The John Crerar Library
Room 315
773-702-8552
Subject Specialties
Agriculture
Health Statistics
Medicine
Molecular & Cell Biology
Nursing
Organismal Biology
Subject Guides
Default Placeholder Photo Linda Wheatley-Irving

ILL Lending Searcher
ILL Lending

Contact
lwheatle@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room A60
773-702-0521
Default Placeholder Photo William White

Lead Building Services Asst
Building Services

Contact
wtwhite@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room A90
773-834-0075
Peggy Wilkins Peggy Wilkins

Senior UNIX System Administrator
Digital Library Development Center (DLDC)

Contact
mozart@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 220
773-834-1587
Ian E. Williams Ian Edward Williams

Access Services Assistant
Law Access Services

Contact
iewilliams@uchicago.edu
The D'Angelo Law Library
Room 204
773-702-9613
Default Placeholder Photo Patricia A. Williams

Metadata Librarian & Head of Copy Cataloging
Copy Cataloging

Contact
paw7@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-3215
Williams headshot Stacie Williams

Director, Center for Digital Scholarship
Information Technology & Digital Scholarship

Contact
staciew@uchicago.edu
Default Placeholder Photo Shelia Wright-Coney

Acquisitions Assistant - Receiving & Rapid Cat
Receiving & Rapid Cataloging

Contact
swrightc@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-8883
Jiaxun Wu Jiaxun Benjamin Wu

Chinese Studies Librarian
East Asian Collection

Contact
jiaxun@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 520
773-702-5049
Subject Specialties
Chinese Studies
Subject Guides
Default Placeholder Photo Jin Xu

East Asia Technical Services Assistant
East Asian Collection

Contact
jeanxu@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 520
773-702-7115
Default Placeholder Photo Wako Yonemura

Principal Orders Assistant
Receiving & Rapid Cataloging

Contact
wyonemura@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 170
773-702-8733
Ayako Yoshimura Ayako Yoshimura

Japanese Studies Librarian
East Asian Collection

Contact
yoshimura@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 520B
773-702-8434
Subject Specialties
Japanese Studies
Subject Guides
Default Placeholder Photo Karen Yu

Head of East Asia Technical Services
East Asian Collection

Contact
karen4@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 528
773-702-8435
Kathy Zadrozny Kathy Zadrozny

Web Developer and Graphic Design Specialist
Digital Library Development Center (DLDC)

Contact
kzadrozny@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 220
773-702-8926
Yuan Zhou Yuan Zhou

Curator of the East Asian Collection
East Asian Collection

Contact
yzhou3@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 520
773-702-8436
Subject Specialties
East Asian Studies
Default Placeholder Photo Xiaoquan Zhu

Chinese Cataloging Asst.
East Asian Collection

Contact
zhu5@uchicago.edu
The Joseph Regenstein Library
Room 525
773-702-7115